VC12/VAW-12 Mailing Roster by states

                Dues are $10 a year made out to VC-12/VAW-12 Address 561 SE Oak St Hillsboro, OR 97123 The year begins with the close of the yearly Reunion

Newsletters on file at website: www.vc12vaw12.org

details contact Roger Smith at webmaster@vc12vaw12.org  or rgs@coho.net

 

VAW-2 established July 6 1948; re-designated VC-12 October 1 1948; re-designated VAW-12 July 2 1956.  In 1948 VAW-1 on the West Coast and VAW-2 at NAS Norfolk on the East Coast, were formed to replace the FAETU's (Fleet Aviation Electronics Training Units) VAW-12 was Established as Carrier Airborne Early Warning Squadron TWO (VAW-2) at NAS Norfolk, Virginia, on 6 July 1948. On 9/1/48, VAW-2 was re-designated Composite Squadron Twelve (VC-12) and relocated to Quonset Rhode Island, where the TBM-3W was replaced with the AD-3W SKYRAIDER. In 1956 the squadron was re-designated VAW-12. It was no longer a composite squadron, having lost its anti-submarine mission to the VS squadrons and was entirely and Airborne early warning mission. In 1962 the Squadron, equipped with WF-1 and 2, moved back to Norfolk, and VAAW-33 which had moved to Quonset from Atlantic City in 1959 took over our AD5s. In 1966 the squadron divided into 6 new squadrons based on the detachments then at sea. The Trader led in turn to another Tracker derivative, the "WF-1 Tracer" airborne early-warning (AEW) variant, which first flew in March 1957. The production version, the "WF-2", went into operational service in February 1958, serving with Squadrons VAW-11 and VAW-12. It was known as "Willie Fudd" by crews, in reference to its designation code, and sometimes as "Stoof with a Roof". The Tracer featured a large fiberglass honeycomb dorsal "saucer" radome with dimensions of 6.1 by 9.14 meters (20 by 30 feet) to accommodate the antenna for its Heseltine APS-82 search radar, and a new tail unit with three fins to compensate for the wake interference of the radome. As the radome blocked the wings from folding upward, they were redesigned to fold backward along the fuselage in classic Grumman fashion. The Tracer had a crew of four, including pilot, copilot, and two radar operators. A total of 89 Tracers were built. In 1966 both squadrons were so big and administratively unwieldy that they were broken up into separate squadrons which are the current VAW squadrons of the fleet.
 In 1998 a dozen former enlisted men, organized by Bob Marvin, who had kept together from the 1953-5 era and who had flown as radar operators on the AD3W and AD4W met in Portsmouth, RI to form the reunion group. Their focal point was the book, Sailors In The Sky, written (and very well written, indeed) by one of them, Jack Sauter. A year later a larger gathering in Pensacola included some pilots and commissioned air controllers through another book contact with the author of Guppy Pilot, reviewed on the Able Dog Website. The reunion roster has grown to include all eras of the squadron and the mailing list is some 1900 names.


Commanding officers of VC-12/VAW-12

1. VADM Allen M. Shinn First CO of VC-12 July 1948-Sept 1949 He was CDR then; Later COMNAVAIRPAC 1966-70 Died Age 90 4/4/98 b.1908 USNA 1930. Martha's Vineyard, MA & San Rafael, CA; Buried at Arlington Nat'l Cemetery WWII Victory Medal
 

  2. McDonald, Maxwell D. CAPT 107 N Monte Vista St Apt 2 Ada, OK 74820-7242 580-332-7020 b.4/17; VC-12. In 1950 LCDR O-IN-C Became Engineering officer, then XO then CO Then went to VS-36 as CO WWII Victory Medal Eucial Mattie McDonald b.9/2/1914 in Alabama; d.7/28/2009 Ada, OK

  Dtr Elaine J. Lake 9169 E 4th St Tulsa, OK 74112-2415

  3. CDR Charles F. Garrison 3rd CO 1949-1951 fm Middletown, CT b.10/29/12; d.2/4/99 Brownwood, TX  WWII Victory Medal
 

  4. CDR Robert M. Milner 1952 4th CO VAW-12 1951-3 died in 1960s; Great skipper and aviator and a Pax River test pilot WWII Victory Medal
 

  5. CAPT James F. Rigg 20 Balsam Dr East Greenwich, RI 02818-2610 12th ranking navy Ace of WWII. Skipper of the fighter squadron on the Essex under McCampbell 5th CO VC-12 1953-55 (later Exec of Tarawa) See McCampbell's Heroes by Edwin P. Hoyt Navy Cross, DFC x 5, Air Medal x 10, PUC, Bronze Star; Priscilla died 7/11/04 free keygenBronze StarWWII Victory Medal


  6. CAPT Charles H. Crabill, Jr CO VA-55 1947; 6th CO VAW-12 1956-7 b.5/14/1915; d.4/23/2000 Coronado, CA


  7. CAPT Leonard E. Ewoldt Navy Cross b.11/19/1913 d.10/10/2001 Fort Myers, FL 7th CO VAW-12 1957-9 free keygen
WWII Victory Medal

 

  8. CAPT Jerald C. Lawrence 8th CO VAW-12 died in Virginia in 2004


  9. CDR Clayton Millard Scott, Jr. Mukilteo, WA 7/59-60; 9th CO VAW-12 1960-61 U Washington b.7/10/20; d.4/20/99; Eileen d.1982

 
 10. CDR Ken Kier 10th CO VAW-12 Died February 10, 2002 age 80 CDR Kier became a Naval Aviator November 18, 1942 He served in several Navy squadrons, including the famous Night ALL-Weather Fighter Squadron, and as 9th Commanding Officer of VAW-12 1961-2 In 1962 CDR Kier joined the National Aeronautics and Space Administration while on active duty with the Navy Following retirement in 1965, he became NASA's representative to the Department of Defense in the establishment and operations of NASA's Contract Administration Liaison Office with the Defense Contract Administration Services organization. He later served as the Director of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization. He received several Outstanding Performance Awards, as well as the Apollo Achievement Award for his service to the nation as a member of the team which advanced the nation's capabilities in aeronautics and space. He was born in Rocky Hill, CT on November 18, 1921 He attended the Naval Line School in Monterey, CA, and the Armed Forces Staff College. He received a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Maryland and a Masters of Science degree from George Washington University. He was Commodore of the Chesapeake Bay Yacht Club Association, 1989-1990, and served on the Virginia State Boating Advisory Committee for over five years. He is survived by his wife Jeanne of 57 years. Burial Arlington National Cemetery


 11. CAPT William Hollis Cruise, Jr. Bastrop, TX 11108 Split Rail Ln Fairfax Sta VA 22039 703-978-1381 Mary B. 11th CO 1962 b.7/28/21; d.2/6/05


 12.
CAPT Arthur Motley, Jr. 716 Taranto Ct Virginia Beach, VA 23454 757-716-2730 artmotley@cox.net XO under Capt Cruise; 12th CO 1963 Brown '50; widower


 13. CAPT Kenneth B. Lake  115 W 7th St Red Lodge, MT 59068-9067 406-446-0200 dklake@lize.com (failed) 13th CO 1964; Dorothy

       110 LaManga Las Vegas, NM 87701 505-454-8656 (disconnected 1/2011)


 14. CAPT Joseph J. Rezzarday 110 Knollwood Way Fort Walton Beach, FL 32548 850-862-6765 fudriver@cox.net 14th CO 1965 14 children; Cecelia


 15. CAPT Joseph Adrian Pariseau Beeville, TX 78102 361-358-3445 15th & last CO VAW-12 1965-7 and first CO CCAEWW-12 1967 CO VAW-121 1967;
b.3/19/19; d.12/23/2002; Anna C. d. 2002
  
COMCAEWW-12 Captains VAW-12

CDR Joseph Adrian Pariseau 1965-'67 Refugio Highway Beeville, TX 78102 361-358-3445 Last CO VAW-12 1965-7 and first CO CCAEWW-12 1967 CO VAW-121 1967 b.3/19/19; d.12/23/2002; Anna d.2002

CAPT Sheldon L. Corner 67-69 VA-75 325 Susan Constant Dr Virginia Beach, VA 23451 757-428-1731 Injured in severe accident CO VAW 121 1967 then CO VAW 120 1967-68 then COMCAEWW-12 1967-9 (A pilot in the Mariner Miracle-VA-75) scorner5@cox.net b.1924; d.11/7/2008; Nancy 

CAPT Tom Donald Quinn 69-71 20510 Falcons Landing Circle Apt #1303 Potomac Falls, VA 20165 703-444-8737

CAPT John Richard Augustus "Jack" Eckstein 71-74 CO VAW-113 1967-8; CO VAW-110 1969 3206 Camino Villareal Escondido, CA 92029-7454 760-432-6165 flarepath@juno.com (failed); Lindy

CAPT Ray Pettigrew 74-76 VAW-12 CO VAW-121 1967-8 & VAW-120 1969-70; 3366 Chantarene Dr Pensacola, FL 32507 850-458-5859 cdrairboss@aol.com; Lorraine

CAPT Warren Paul Courtney 76-78 CO VAW-125 1970-1; CO VAW-120 1972-3 100 SE 5th Av Boca Raton, FL 33432 561-392-3344 pcourtny@bellsouth.net

CAPT Tom Porter McClenahan 78-80 VAW-12 CO VAW-125 1971-2; CO VAW-120 1973-4 1600 Maycraft Rd Virginia Beach, VA 23455-4332 757-464-5200 mcclenahan@cox.net

CAPT Jack Larison 80-82 VAW-12 America 1967; CO VAW-123 1972-31972-3; COMCAEWW-12 1980-82 CO NAS Norfolk 1510 Park View Pl Coronado, CA 92116 619-437-8840 jiggdogg@aol.com; Joan

CAPT James E. “Jim” Connerton 82-84 VAW-11 CO VAW-125 1977-8 507 Stonington Rd Stonington, CT 06378 860-535-1093 connerton3@comcast.net (deceased); Ann

CAPT John R. Condon VAW-12  NFO ENS Lake Champlain 1961 CO VAW-120 1981-2. COMCAEWW-12 1984-5. CO Naval Base Guantanamo Bay 1985-8 26 Pinehurst Rd Palmyra, VA 22963-3042 434-589-7677; Frances

Commodore John W. Bookhultz "Jack" 85-87 VAW-12 CO VAW-126 1982-3 PO Box 1169 (4982 Rockfish Rd) Grottoes VA 24441 540-249-0999 (Cell 540-471-2227) jacngay@aol.com  LT(jg) 1964-6, COMCAEWW-12 1985-7; Gay

CAPT Ray L. Bunton  87-89 CO VAW-123 1983-4 2466 South Chipley Ford Road Statesville NC 28625-8774 704-876-4249

CAPT William C. Liebe 89-92 CO VAW-125 1984-6 1952 E Madison Av El Cajon, CA 92019 619-441-7420; Robin E

CAPT Edward F. Caffrey 92-94 CO VAW-121 1988-90 108 Jessica Meadows Dr Reading, PA 19606 610-939-9341 Rosemary

CAPT Daniel T. "Tex" Keuhlen 1998-2000 111 Homestead Dr Woodland Park, CO 80863 719-687-2645
CAPT Brian M. Roby 3650 5th Av Apt 2306 San Diego, CA 72103-4235
Commodore Edward D. Rosequist 2003-5
  1632 Wakefield Dr Virginia Beach, VA 23455 757-460-0261; Sondra
 

COMMANDING OFFICERS OF VAW-120
 
CAPT Sheldon L. CORNER 01JUL67-30SEP68

325 Susan Constant Dr Virginia Beach, VA 23451 757-428-1731 scorner5@cox.net

(Nancy, deceased)
CDR Ted E. NEWARK 01OCT68-07AUG69 deceased
CAPT Ray A. PETTIGREW 08AUG69-16JUL70

3366 Chantarene Dr Pensacola, FL 32507 850-458-5859 cdrairboss@aol.com (Lorraine)
CDR D.G. TERRY 17JUL70-11JUL71 deceased
CDR Richard A. SPARGO 12JUL71-24JUL72
32 Meadow Ct Walnut Creek, CA 94595 925-933-2434

randsspargo@astound.net (Sherrill A)

CAPT Warren P. COURTNEY 25JUL72-05JUL73

100 SE 5th Av Boca Raton, FL 33432 561-392-3344 pcourtny@bellsouth.net (Shirley Jean)

CAPT Tom P. MCCLENAHAN 06JUL73-24JUL74

1600 Maycraft Rd. Virginia Beach, VA 23455-4332 757-464-5200 mcclenahan@cox.net
CAPT John D. “Jack” LARISON 25JUL74-18DEC75

1510 Park View Pl Coronado, CA 92116 619-437-8840 jiggdogg@aol.com (Joan Marie)
RADM Hal BERNSEN 19DEC75-14APR77

1801 Broad Bay Cir Virginia Beach, VA 23454-1501 757-481-8622; Cell 757-651-4811 hbernsen@cox.net (Doris)

CDR C. J. KING, JR 15APR77-28JUL78 deceased
CDR John J. (Jack) DITTRICK, Jr. 29JUL78-18JAN80                 

417 Dogleg Dr Williamsburg, VA 23188-7411 757-258-5677 (deceased); (Carolyn)

605 Chesopian Trl Virginia Beach, VA 23452 757-498-4722 jdittrick@marshall.usc.edu

CAPT Robert A. ALLEN 19JAN80-22MAY81

4161 Ewell Rd Virginia Beach, VA 23455 757-464-3357 ralsallen@aol.com
CAPT John R. CONDON 23MAY81-26AUG82

26 Pinehurst Rd Palmyra, VA 22963-3042 434-589-7677 (Frances D)
CDR Andrew J. MURPHY 27AUG82-06JAN84

600 Reasor Dr Virginia Beach VA 23464-2424 ajmpbm82@cox.net (Pamela)

RADM Leonard N. ODEN 07JAN84-24MAY85

3360 Atlantic Av. Cocoa Beach, FL 32931 lenoden@aol.com

Contact thru son: 5341 Brookline Dr Orlando, FL 32819-4058 407-876-6737
RADM Jay W. SPRAGUE 25MAY85-25APR86

4653 78th St Kenosha, WI 53142 305-773-1462 jaysprague@yahoo.com (Mary)

CDR Charles M. KRAFT, JR. 26APR86-18SEP87

PO Box 303 Woodbine, MD 21797 410-795-0049 (Patricia)

CDR Royce K. ZIA 19SEP87-10FEB89

1108 Roanoke St E Blacksburg, VA 24060 540-552-0086 (Jennifer)

CAPT Richard F. BRADEN 11FEB89-23FEB90

1683 Cambria Pl Escondido, CA 92025 619-738-0247 (Sue)

CDR Thomas Conley "DU" LANG 24FEB90-23AUG91

1236 Lynnwood Dr Virginia Beach, VA 23452 757-340-5030 dulangs@aol.com (Teresa) tlang@odu.edu

NFO with 1000 traps
CDR Edward F. CAFFREY 24AUG91-19NOV92
108 Jessica Meadows Dr Reading, PA 19606 610-939-9341 edcaffrey@comcast.net (Rosemary)

CAPT Vernon C. HUBER 20NOV92-12APR95

964 Old Cutler Rd Virginia Beach, VA 23454 757-481-9001 vhuber2617@aol.com Vernon.huber@wylelabs.com (Gail)

CAPT Frank N. CLARK 13APR95-07NOV96

14135 El Dolera Way Poway, CA 92064 619-748-6009 frankclark@cox.net (Bonnie)
CDR Daniel T. "TEX" KEUHLEN 08NOV96-14SEP98

111 Homestead Dr Woodland Park, CO 80863 719-687-2645 (Lisa)

CAPT Brian M. ROBY 14SEP98-13APR00

Poway, CA 92064 858-748-3458 (Molly)

CAPT Edward D. ROSEQUIST 14APR00-19FEB02

1632 Wakefield Dr Virginia Beach, VA 23455 757-464-2628

1000 traps

edward.rosequist@navy.mil (Sondra)

                                                                                                                                     CDR Edward Mark (Cheeks) CHICOINE 19FEB02-Oct 03

2104 Chamberling Dr Virginia Beach, VA 23454 757-481-4554 chicoine_mark@bah.com

(He’s Mark in the phone book) (Kathy)

CDR Fredrick D. PAWLOWSKI (Poodle) Oct 03-Feb 05

505 Hunts Pointe Dr Virginia Beach, VA 23462 (Colleen)

CDR Hamlin A. “Ham” ORTIZ-MARTY Feb 05

1027 Bellinger Blvd Norfolk, VA 23511-2216 757-445-0680; cell

757-636-8274 hamlin.ortiz-marty@ccsg11.navy.mil Kansas State

CAG in 2007(Pamela)

CDR Jeffrey L. TRENT  Oct  2006-

                                        9441 Onion Patch Dr Burke, VA 22015 703-455-2009 (Michelle)

Personnel listed by states

 

Achilles, Martin F. LT PO Box 137 Edgecomb, ME 04556 207-882-6197 martina264@myfairpoint.net FDR 1961; Enterprise 1962; Martha

Bissonette, Louis R. 193 Stanford St S Portland, ME 04106-2139 207-799-8639 (NIS) b.1933 SN 1953; Joanna

 

Carlson, Ralph A. “Bud” 64 N Searsport Rd Prospect, ME 04981-3320 207-567-3947 ralphandshirl@yahoo.com AM2 1948-1952 Coral Sea 1950, Leyte 1950 Plumbing business VC-12 1948-52; Shirley


Collins, Gene R. AZ1 27 Williams Drive Topsham, ME 04086 207-729-8464 gr.ric@comcast.net

B: 09-19-1937, Callands, VA -Married: 09-06-1958, Providence, RI, Rosaline Imondi, B: 06-10-1939, Cranston, RI - Daughters: Diana, B: 09-24-1959, Providence, RI - Janine, B: 09-07-1965, Providence, RI - Naval Commands Served:  VC-12/VAQ-12/VAAW-12/VAW-12, Naval Air Station, Quonset Point, RI, 22 Dec 1955-1959, AN/ADR3,  Detachments on carriers: USS Randolph 1956-1957, USS Intrepid 1957 and 1958, USS Forestall, 1958 and 1959, USS Saratoga, 1958 and 1959, USS Lake Champlain, 1958; VR-6, McGuire Air Force Base, NJ 1959-1962, ADR3;  VAW-33, Naval Air Station, Quonset Point, RI, 1962-1965, ADR3/ADR2, Detachments on carriers: USS Forrestal, 1962 thru 1965, USS Saratoga, 1962 thru 1965, USS Independence, 1962 and 1965, USS Lake Champlain 1962 thru 1965; VT-29, Naval Air Station, Corpus Christi, TX, ADR2/AZ2/AZ1, 1965-1970;  Aircraft Intermediate Department, USS Intrepid CVS-11, Naval Air Station, Quonset Point, RI, AZ1, 1970-1973;  Aircraft Intermediate Maintenance Department, Naval Air Station, Brunswick, ME, AZ1, 1973 -Feb 1977;  Naval Retirement: AZ1, 02-18-1977.

Matriculated: New Hampshire College, (Now University of New Hampshire), Manchester, New Hampshire, 1977-1981 – BS Business Administration and Management.

Post Naval Employment: Tracor Marine (Subsidiary of Tracor, Inc.), Office Staff Supervisor 1980-1981; General Offshore Corporation, Office Staff Supervisor and Corporate Purchasing Agent 1981-1992.  Tracor Marine and General Offshore Corporation operated two P3 "Orion" aircraft out of Naval Air Station, Brunswick, Maine.  Tracor Marine and General Offshore held Navy contracts. They were authorized to perform operational testing of all types of sonobuoys built by various manufacturing companies after production line assembly.  L. L. Bean, Inc., 1996-2002. Final Retirement: 2002

 

Courant, Charles E. 21 Cedar St Belfast, ME 04915 207-338-2782 ccourant@adelphia.net LT(jg) Valley Forge 1956-8; Diane Louise
 
Craw, Jerry O. 12 Western View St Auburn, ME 04210-4446 207-786-0394 craw@adelphia.net AK3 Saratoga 1961-2; Darlene  

Culleton,
Sidney T. 34 Robinson Hill Rd Oxford, ME 04270-2712 207-345-5281 AN Leyte 1952; Cindy, Dtr Susan mzflower@yahoo.com

 

Dillman, Louis CDR 9 Beech Dr Brunswick, ME 04011 207-725-5282 USNA ’49 LT(jg) Midway 1952, Wasp 1953; Karin
 

DuBall, Harold W. ATCA 66 Hennessey Ln Brunswick, ME 04011 207-725-2683 hduball@gwi.net Randolph 1964 North Atlantic cruise; Independence 1965-6

 

Feeley, Edward D. "Don” 115 Toothaker Point Phillips, ME 04966 207-639-5072 LT(jg) Franklin Roosevelt 1961 1960-1963; Gloria M

11 Ferguson Pl Woburn, MA 01801 (781-935-1393 now reg to Colleen Butland age 30 in 2008 doesn’t know him; not Boston College

 

Fitzmaurice, Michael J. 191 Post Rd Bowdoinham, ME 04008 207-666-3488 AN Wasp 1961

 

Hegarty, John Michael (Jack) PO Box 504 (574 Main St) Jackman, ME 04945 207-668-8700 sandystream2@yahoo.com AN Tarawa, Essex 1960, Wasp 1961 wildlife photographer and hunting guide


Kennedy, William W. II 49 Pinecrest Rd
Portland, ME 04102-1316 207-774-3203 william_kennedy1@yahoo.com AK 1962; Rosemary

 

Kolsti, Weston G. 12 E Merrill Rd Topsham, ME 04086-6017 207-725-2099 w3592297@aol.com AT3 Midway 1952-3; Tarawa 53-4; Roberta D

 

Kragh, Lee P. 328 Hadley Mill Rd Jackson, ME 04921-3127 207-722-3545 SN 1954; Nancy B

 

Masterman, Daniel A. ADRC 60 County Rd Scarborough, ME 04074 207-839-4175 AD3 Lake Champlain 1954-5; Eileen

2 Fire Ln 26a Weld, ME 04285 207-585-2278 Summer address at the lake

 

Morley, Fay H. AT1 37 Zions Hill Rd Farmington, ME 04938-3200 207-778-2609 fmorley@earthlink.net Essex 1965; Randolph AN 1966-7; FDR 1967-8

 

Pattershall, George R. Jr. 64 McLellan Rd Gorham, ME 04038-1824 207-839-6071 AE2 Independence 1961; Nancy E

 

Ripley, Boyde T. 317 North Rd Topsfield, ME 04490-3105 207-796-5085 AE2 Forrestal‘61; Mohawk Airlines b.1941; Joyce G. (Kratka) m.1/26/63 b.1942; Son: Michael L   

 

Rock, Thomas 32 Colonial Way Auburn, ME 04210-9584 207-782-0885 Cell 866-273-892   Fax: 207-777-1390 bullrock@roadrunner.com AT Randolph 57-8; Lake Champlain 1959 http://quiltkrazy.com; Maureen

 

Ross, Henry T. 20 Crystal Spring Ln Oakland, ME 04963 207-397-5057 b.1/1945 AN Wasp 1967; Mary T. b.1949

 

Shockley, Jewel Douglas “Doug” 30 Water St Apt 712 Brunswick, ME 04011 207-721-9084 doug_shockley@comcast.net AN Enterprise 1961-2; Owner, The Handyman; Gloria  

 

Aspinall, William G. “Willie” Hampton, NH billaspinall@comcast.net 978-317-0110 ADR3 Randolph 1962; Essex 1963

 

Brennen, Gerald D. 9 Dunlap Dr Nashua, NH 03064-1189 603-880-8486 gerrybrennen@comcast.net AT3 1956-9 Randolph 1957-8, Forrestal 1958; Barbara

 

Brickey, Robert H. Jr. 6 Jordan Rd Windham, NH 03807-2201 603-893-0962 AM3 1958; Annette G. (Brousseau) Brickey rockpondnh@aol.com

 

Castonguay, Bob J. Box 1615 (53 Briarcrest Estates) Laconia, NH 03246 603-528-5013 cybob@aspi.net 603-528-6274 LT(jg) FDR 1965 Retired air traffic controller b.1941; Ruth is a JP officeclerk264@yahoo.com

 

D’Angelo, Augustine Frank “Gus” PO Box 155 (6 Prescott Ln) Hampton Falls, NH 03844-2419 603-772-4798 b.8/1929; Linda M. b.10/1948

 

Fontaine, Theodore R. (Ted) 81 Codfish St Canaan, NH 03741 603-523-9025 AM3 Randolph 1956; later Sp 4 US Army; Carole

 

Gordon, Leonard C. “Lee” 19 Newton Junction Rd Kingston, NH 03848 561-575-6743 b.3/32 AN 1950; Thelma L. b.1930

6207 Riverwalk Ln Jupiter, FL 33458; Lehigh Acres, FL 33923

 

Labbe, James Maurice 63 Spring St Concord, NH 03301 603-225-4391 b.9/1942 ATR3 Enterprise 1963 (no interest)

 

Lagasse, Raymond 28 Slayton Hill Rd Lebanon, NH 03766-1514 603-448-4434 golfpoppa@aol.com AT3 FDR & Lake Champlain 1952-1955; Nancy
 

Putney, Clarence Charles 50 Chase Hill Rd Franklin, NH 03235-2102 603-735-5726 b.1938 AT2 1962; Geraldine A

12 Gabriel Ct Hampstead, NH 03841-5019 603-329-0249

 

Ries, Kernell G. Jr. 102 Damon Rd Fitzwilliam, NH 03477 603-585-6633 khries@myfairpoint.net (failed) PNCA 1962 (no detachment); Harriet

 

Slattery, James Joseph 20 Heathrow Ct Nashua, NH 03063 603-883-1391 AN Essex 1960-1 b.1942; Dale F. b.1/1947

 

Allen, David E. 11 Culbertson Dr Brattleboro, VT 05301 802-254-5727 Valley Forge 1958

 

Barney, Gerald Eugene 7 River St Swanton, VT 05485 802-868-3865 b.1/1932 AN 1952 VC-12; Ida Rae b.1/13/33; d.6/12/13

IDA RAE (MULHERON) BARNEY - SWANTON - Ida Rae (Mulheron) Barney, age 80 years, a lifelong Swanton resident, died early Wednesday morning, June 12, 2013, at her River Lane residence with her husband, Gerald, and loving family at her side. Born in St. Albans on Jan. 13, 1933, she was the daughter of the late Ezra and Ella (Lashway) Mulheron. She attended St. Anne's Academy and was later married to Gerald Barney, who survives her. In addition to her responsibilities as a devoted wife and mother, Rae was employed by the Softlite Company in Swanton, and later at IBM of Essex Junction. She was a lifelong parishioner of The Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary. Besides her husband, Gerald, of 62 years, Rae leaves two sons, Patrick Barney of Texas, and Joseph Barney of California; two daughters, Sally Krupp and husband, Robert, of St. Albans, and Kelly Heinlein and husband, John, of Highgate - See more at: http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/burlingtonfreepress/obituary.aspx?pid=165312856#sthash.kia599MK.dpuf
IDA RAE (MULHERON) BARNEY - SWANTON - Ida Rae (Mulheron) Barney, age 80 years, a lifelong Swanton resident, died early Wednesday morning, June 12, 2013, at her River Lane residence with her husband, Gerald, and loving family at her side. Born in St. Albans on Jan. 13, 1933, she was the daughter of the late Ezra and Ella (Lashway) Mulheron. She attended St. Anne's Academy and was later married to Gerald Barney, who survives her. In addition to her responsibilities as a devoted wife and mother, Rae was employed by the Softlite Company in Swanton, and later at IBM of Essex Junction. She was a lifelong parishioner of The Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary. Besides her husband, Gerald, of 62 years, Rae leaves two sons, Patrick Barney of Texas, and Joseph Barney of California; two daughters, Sally Krupp and husband, Robert, of St. Albans, and Kelly Heinlein and husband, John, of Highgate; - See more at: http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/burlingtonfreepress/obituary.aspx?pid=165312856#sthash.HTt88WwG.dpuf
IDA RAE (MULHERON) BARNEY - SWANTON - Ida Rae (Mulheron) Barney, age 80 years, a lifelong Swanton resident, died early Wednesday morning, June 12, 2013, at her River Lane residence with her husband, Gerald, and loving family at her side. Born in St. Albans on Jan. 13, 1933, she was the daughter of the late Ezra and Ella (Lashway) Mulheron. She attended St. Anne's Academy and was later married to Gerald Barney, who survives her. In addition to her responsibilities as a devoted wife and mother, Rae was employed by the Softlite Company in Swanton, and later at IBM of Essex Junction. She was a lifelong parishioner of The Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary. Besides her husband, Gerald, of 62 years, Rae leaves two sons, Patrick Barney of Texas, and Joseph Barney of California; two daughters, Sally Krupp and husband, Robert, of St. Albans, and Kelly Heinlein and husband, John, of Highgate; - See more at: http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/burlingtonfreepress/obituary.aspx?pid=165312856#sthash.HTt88WwG.dpuf

 

Dominick, Anthony (n) 1781 S VT Rt 116 Rd Bristol, VT 05443 802-453-2473 tonyd@madriver.com LT(jg) NAOC Saratoga 1960

 

Johnson, Arnold O. 1485 Rt 100 Pittsfield, VT 05762 802-746-8881 AT3 1953; no cruise, short time in VC-12; Leisl D

 

Nopola, Martin Warren Rd Eden, VT 05652 802-635-7794 mnopola@myfairpoint.net LT(jg) Intrepid 1956, Leyte 1957; retired Makes classical guitars; Deborah
 

Schlieder, Richard L. 64 Mears Ln Manchester Center, VT 05255-9601 802-362-1367 schlied@comcast.net AE3 Essex 1964, Saratoga 1964; Chief Electrical Inspector for Vermont; Kay M

 

Wener, Robert C. AMH2 67 Durgy Hill Rd West Rutland, VT 05777-9428 802-438-5644 rbrtwener@aol.com Lake Champlain 1961

 

Abbene, Benjamin L. 96 Savage St Revere, MA 02151-2852 781-281-3275 AD3 1953; Elena Oliva (not well enough to contact per son)

 

Barnhart, Brian K. 70 Orchard Meadows Dr Shrewsbury, MA 01545-6221 508-791-4904 AE3 Lake Champlain 1953; Carol

 

Barton, Bradford Somes 6 Rivers Edge Rd Hull, MA 02045-3410 781-925-4379 ENS 1958—60 1bbarton@comcast.net Randolph 1958; Paula J

 

Bishop, Russell P. Jr. 115 Geggatt Rd East Falmouth, MA 02536 508-563-6671 bmbish@aol.com AD2 1954-8 Retired Master Sergeant USAF Barbara

 

Bjork, Albion P. Box 6194 Lincoln Center, MA 01773 781-259-9579 Apb0603@comcast.net FDR 1953

 

Black, Thomas Joseph Box 1717 (Norton Orchard Rd) Edgartown, Marthas Vinyard, MA 02539-1717 508-627-6426 AA Lake Champlain 1961; Helen

 

Blaser, Bradford H. 100 Pond St Cohasset, MA 02025 781-383-1920 bhblaser@earthlink.net LT NFO Independence 1966-7; VAW-124; Janet

 

Bonelli, Albert A. 9 King Dr West Wareham, MA 02576-1237 508-295-8572 AN 1953; Joy Straz Bonelli


Brogan, John Thomas 24 Lyman St, North Attleboro, MA 02760 508-699-6765 piperjack537@msn.com AN Lake Champlain 1960-1; Paula M

 

Canaday, Donald F. 113 Wren St West Roxbury, MA 02132 617-323-4335 aviationservices@verizon.net AT2 Randolph 1960; Essex 1961

 

Carr, Robert E. 38 Worrall Rd Plymouth, MA 02360 rcarr10@adelphia.com (failed) AK3 Det 14 1962; Saratoga 1961-3 Diane

 

Carroll, Edward B. 91 Gurnet Rd Duxbury, MA 02332 781-536-8620  carrolle@bc.edu Retired fm Boston College 2002 LT(jg) NAOC 1957-60 Essex 1958; Charlotte

 

Cartier, John L. 25 Upland Av Haverhill, MA 01835-7936 978-373-3731 AKAN 1953 b.1932

 

Casassa, John J. Jr 29 Allen Av Attleboro, MA 02703 508-399-5534 SN 1958 b.4/1939; Linda C

 

Cash, Stephen E. PO 180 Old County Rd Lancaster, MA 01523-0146 978-365-3167 ATR-2 1960-63 ponycart@verizon.net Independence 1960-61; 1962; Box 1124 S Lancaster, MA 01561-1124; Marie

 

Cavallo, Vincent J. “Rocky” 583 Watertown St Newton, MA 02460 617-965-2566 b.1936; Patricia b.1941

 

Clapp, Carl L. 15 South St Harwichport, MA 02646 508-432-0600 clappsgh@comcast.net 1954-5 LT(jg) VS-914 at South Weymouth, Tufts Dental School Retired dentist Clapp’s Guest House Box 245 Harwichport 02646; Nancy

 

Collins, William T. 72 Range Heights Rd Lynn, MA 01904-1561 781-598-5424 b.1944 ATW-3 Saratoga 1964-5; Alicia J. b.1942

 

Connolly, John M. 314 Gifford St Unit 5 Falmouth, MA 02540-2945 508-457-0888 stacey@capebarrister.com WF pilot divorce attorney, Falmouth Chamber of Commerce; Stacey

  

Deslauriers, Paul A. 10 Clinton St Ware, MA 01082 413-967-5838 pkdez@aol.com AM3 FDR 1953 from VF-174 b.6/1931; Kathryn A

 

Dillon, Richard P. 364 Tilden Rd Scituate, MA 02066-2134 781-545-5986 AK3 b.May 1941; Mary C

141 Savin Hill Av Boston, MA 02125

 

Dineen, Wilfred J. Box 391 Northbridge, MA 01534-0391 508-234-6766 AN Enterprise 1962-3 b.9/1943; Lavon J. Dineen

 

Dugan, Owen H. LT(jg) SC 36 A Oak St Wellesley, MA 02482 781-237-2453 odugansr@verizon.net 1956-8 IBM after the navy; Elizabeth R

 

Duncan, Arthur J. PN2 30 Ford St Springfield, MA 01118 413-783-2719 b.12/1947 artduncan@comcast.net E-5 June 67 - AEWW-12 - PNSN, then VAW-121 as PNSN-PN3, Sep 67 VAW-121, Det 15 aboard the Randolph, 1968 - PN3 VAW-121, 1969 - PN3-PN2 VAW-121 Det 67 on board the Kennedy; Discharged in Jan 70 as PN2 from VAW-121 

 

Flaherty, Charles Francis, Jr 25 Webster St No Quincy, MA 02171-2001 617-328-0556 cfflaherty@comcast.net Forrestal ADR3 1960; 1961; school teacher; Patricia A

 

Fosdick, Charles W. 34 Nightingale Rd Plymouth, MA 02360 508-833-2285 Saratoga 1959-60; Barbara

 

Gale, Bill 5 Baldwin Ln Reading, MA 01867 781-944-8163 bonnieg_ret@yahoo.com 1959-61 Wasp 1961; Bonnie

 

Gangi, James P. Sr 167 Grove St Waltham, MA 02453 781-899-4254 AD-2, Quonset Point 1962 and probably earlier; Sally 

 

Garabedian, Jacob A. 306 Cherry St W Newton, MA 02465-1605 617-965-2866 AM3 1952; Joan M

 

Giandomenico, Nicholas J. 11 Howlands Ln Kingston, MA 02364-1621 781-582-2333 misterng@verizon.net Forrestal 1961-2;1962-3 ATS2

Served on the Forrestal in VAW-12 for the Med cruises 61/62 and 62/63 and a few short cruises for pilot training

 

Gingras, Edmond M. 250 State St Belchertown, MA 01007-9783 413-323-7843 ecgingras2@verizon.net Enterprise & Forrestal 1962; retired Monsanto Chemical; Claire

 

Hurley, Edmund M. 54 Cottage Farm Rd Brookline, MA 02446 207-284-9949 edhurley7@gmail.com LT(jg) Intrepid 1958-9; Valley Forge 59-60 b.1935; Patricia R (Patsy) b.1934

14 Pineywood Rd Saco, ME 14070-1724

43 Shadagee Rd Unit #2 Saco, ME 04072-2476

15 Court Square, Suite 320 Boston, MA 02108-2503 617-248-0240; FAX 617-227-5731

 

Johnson, William H. “Bill” 26 Crestview Drive, East Sandwich, MA 02537 508-888-1989, william.johnson1741@verizon.net 

bjohnson@atlaspilatuscenter.com ATW3 FDR 1964-6 (VW-13 1962-4) Atlas Pilatus Center, Inc Manchester, NH 508-833-4641

 

Jussaume, Kenneth L. 22 Cook St PO Box 689 E Douglas, MA 01516 508-476-2056 AEMAA 1958 Saratoga 1959-60; Janice C

 

Kedzior, Edward C. 35 Brigham Rd South Hadley, MA 01075-2438 413-536-0859 eckedz@comcast.net Saratoga 1958; Forrestal 1957-59 carqual, Essex 1958 car qual AD2; Barbara

 

Lento, Patrick W. 22 Francis Av Shrewsbury, MA 01545-3006 508-842-7773 AN 1953; Mary H

 

Leonard, Jack F. 101 Lester Ln Weymouth, MA 02188 781-337-2640 1957-60 LT(jg) NAOC Wasp 1958 jack-leonard@comcast.net Janet

 

Lett, Arnold Frederick 332 Main West Dennis, MA 02670 508-394-0757 arnldltt@aol.com Intrepid 1955

 

Leuchte, Peter A. 54 Montiaquot St North Weymouth, MA 02191-1037 781-337-8207 b.12/34 AT2 1962 Essex ’63 & Det 14; Carol A

 

MacCormack, George F. 15 Meadowsweet Rd W Newbury, MA 01985 978-363-5114 ymacc@comcast.net LT(jg) 1958 Valley Forge; Flew for EAL, Trump Shuttle and US Air; Yvonne

 

Mahoney, Lawrence M. 166 Plain St Marshfield, MA 02050 781-834-2093 SN Lake Champlain 1953 b.1934; Janice

 

Medeiros, Robert B. M/Sgt USAF 6 Woodvue Cir Forestdale, MA 02644 508-477-2991 Mbasser@comcast.net ADR3 Det 14; Saratoga 1962

 

Nadzeika, Lawrence Michael 151 Pimlico Pond Rd Mashpee, MA 02649-2002 Work Seafarm Realty Trust 73 Walton Heath Way Mashpee, MA 02649-4606  508-509-2002AT3 Wasp 1958 & 1961 DOB 7/5/1937; Kirsi

 

Picard, David E. 63 Oakridge Av North Attleboro, MA 02760-4125 508-695-5608 sanpic63@verizon.net AN Essex 1958-60; Strikeback on Forrestal, Saratoga Car Qual 1957 Lebanon on Essex 1958 & 1960; Sandra M

 

Preville, Paul Henry 22 Eden Glen Leominster, MA 01453-4216 978-537-2979 AN 1951 b.1929; Betty L. b.11/18/35; d.7/10/2011

11055 SE Federal Hywy Lot 92 Hobe Sound, FL 33455 772-545-9301


Elizabeth “Betty” L. (Traini) Preville 80 of Leominster died Sunday July 10, 2011 in UMass Medical Center in Worcester. She was born on November 18, 1930 in Crescent Heights; Pennsylvania was the daughter of Samuel and Martha (Cortellisi) Traini. She worked as an instructional aid for the Leominster School System for 15 years. She is survived by her husband of 60 years Paul H. Preville of Leominster, three sons:  Paul R. Preville of Leominster, Warren L. Preville of Royalston, Kenneth S. Preville of Leominster, two daughters Kathleen M. Preville and Diane L. Bove both of Leominster

 

Richards, Kendall ATN3 2 Ware St Mansfield, MA 02048-2917 508-339-3225 Essex 1961

Robbins, Frederick S. 16 Corey Colonial Agawam, MA 01001-2739 413-786-1171 AK3 FDR 1952; Helen S. b.12/1927

Ronan, John M., Sr 26 Bowers Av Tyngsboro, MA 01879-2119 978-957-0824; b.1/32; LT(jg) 1957 legal officer; Margaret J. b.1936

 

Ryan, Kevin Albert 20 Crafts Rd Chestnut Hill, MA 02467 617-244-3097 Fax 617-964-2779 kryan32@gmail.com NFO Essex 1958 Professor and Director Emeritus, The Center for the Advancement of Ethics and Character Boston University Boston, MA 02215 617-353-3262 Fax 617-353-4351; Marilyn

 

Kevin Ryan is a professor emeritus and director emeritus of the Boston University Center for the Advancement of Ethics and Character. Ryan began his educational career as a high school English teacher, but from 1963 to 1999, when he retired, he was intimately involved in the education of teachers.  During those years he worked as a teacher educator on the faculties of Stanford University, the University of Chicago [where he was Director of the Master of Arts in Teaching Program], Harvard University, the Ohio State University, the University of Lisbon and Boston University. Ryan has co-authored  Those Who Can, Teach, one of the most wildly read educational textbooks and which is currently in its ninth edition

 

Saganey, Richard A. ADRC 214 King Phillip St South Weymouth, MA 02190 781-335-9038 mrsag22@comcast.net AD2 Forrestal 1961

 

Schwer, Frederick A. 49 Bakers Pond Rd S Dennis, MA 02660 508-385-2123 1961-5 retired 1968 USNA ’60 fmschwer@comcast.net; Martha M  

 

Seymour, Robert Cecil 28 Virginia Av Marlborough, MA 01752 508-481-2515 bobsdots@msn.com ADR3 Sara 61-2; Dorothy; Son: Robert 508-460-9407

 

Shanks, Ted AT1 19 Zachary Ln Attleboro, MA 02703 508-399-6649 theo21940@yahoo.com ADE3 Forrestal 1960 1959-61

 

Smith, Robert D. 15 Mount Pleasant Av Wakefield, MA 01880 781-245-1379 rdavidsmith1@comcast.net LT plankowner VAW-123 Forrestal Med cruise

 

Sohenuick, John J. Jr c/o Sohenuick Plumbing & Heating 80 High St Southbridge, MA 01550-1706 508-764-7037 MA AN Randolph 1963

 

Tkacs, Edward 3 Wilhelmina Burlington, MA 01803 781-272-9588 AT1 1949-1953; Madeline Ann

 

Travers, Robert F. 65 Alexander Av Dracut, MA 01826-1203 978-957-1161 ATR2 FDR 1966-7 B.1943; Susan

 

Vincent, Felix J. AME3 Saratoga 1960-1 lives c son, Francis, 41 Greensward Cir Mashpee, MA 02649-4148 (mail return); b.1938; Marcia A b.2/4/42;d.3/22/92 North Grafton, MA  

49 Boston Rd Southborough, MA b.Feb 1938 508-485-0186

 

Wild, Philip A. 38 Peach St Walpole, MA 02081-3404 508-668-1634 1953-54 LT(jg) NAOC Bennington 1954; Midway 1955; Carla C


Wood, Edmund G. 42 Birch St Saugus, MA 01906 781-233-0435 woodzfamily@comcast.net ADR3 Wasp 1966

 

Zemaitis, Robert J. (Bob) LCDR 101 Pleasant St Leicester, MA 01524 508-892-3055 rzemaitis@msn.com 1310 Saratoga 1961 Independence 1962

 

Zink, Charles A. MSgt Box 1216 Easthampton, MA 01027-5216 413-527-6132 zink1216@verizon.net AD2 Randolph 1954; 1953-1956

 

Akers, William D. Sr "Dave" CPO 184 Newell St West Warwick, RI 02893-1847 401-821-4253  b.1929 AA 1948-1950 Hub & Die cutter; Carol Ann Forrest Akers b.1939

 

Anderson, Robert C. 16 Hutchins Ct East Greenwich, RI 02818-4027 401-884-5456 Tarawa 1952 Dairy business; later post office

  

Aulenbach, Glen L. 60 Shadow Farm Way Wakefield, RI 02879-3631 401-284-2550 ENS Forrestal 1961 & 2 Penn State ’60 auley2@cox.net (failed); Daureen D. daureen1@cox.net

1910 Gulf Shore Blvd N #212 Naples, FL 34102 239-877-6296

from 29543 Cripple Creek Dr Unit 1504 Dagsboro, DE 19939-3426

143 East St NE Vienna, VA 22180-3615 703-255-0363

 

Barsanti, Rudy E. Peck Hill Rd North Scituate, RI 02857 401-647-2394 AMAN 1955-7 He painted the Guppies gull grey Came from Italy in 1953 and had limited English then

 

Bickle, Joseph E. 15 Riverside Terr West Warwick, RI 02893-2921 401-821-0365 joebic10@yahoo.com AOC 1948-1953; Sylvia M

 

Bohan, Thomas P. Jr 8 Rock Ridge Rd Westerly, RI 02891 401-322-8991 thomasbohan@yahoo.com AN 1951-5; Coral Sea 1955; Michaeleen 

 

Brody,  Brogie, Francis E. 17 Caddy Rock Rd N Kingstown, RI 02852-3128 401-667-4973 AT3 Randolph 1954

 

Chartier, Emery R. 167 Burnt Cedar Dr North Kingstown, RI 07852 401-295-8765 AT3; Barbara

 

DePasquale, Robert R. 1565 Douglas Av Providence, RI 02904 401-353-4807 (fax squeal p 2 rings) Randolph 1958 b.1040; Lorraine Y

Not “Bob” 1418 Osbourne Av Abington, PA 19001-2216 215-830-8588 Ellen L. “Ellie” (msg 4/5/2013 not him. He called me)

Robert P. 85 Hitching Post Dr Rising Sun, MD 21911 b.3/1937 Patricia also 43 Shawnee Dr Northeast, MD 21901 410-287-4694 (no match) Patricia A

DePasquale Bros R&W Realty info@rwrealty.com (sent 11/4/06)

Not 210 Norwood Av. Westmont, NJ 08108-3521 856-854-8149 is Rbt M. was in army

Rbt & Henry fm Greenfield, PA are too young 

 

Drew, Ronald E., Sr 1403 Warwick Av #224 Johnston, RI 02919 36 Manuel Johnston, RI 02919 401-331-3733 AN 1953; Betty Joyce Drew b.12/11/35; d.3/11/2012; sons: Ronald E. Jr & Russell

 

Duarte, Philip A. 2419 Diamond Hill Rd #5 Woonsocket, RI 02895 AN Wasp 1958 pduarte12@cox.net

 

Feix, Robert W. 77 Lear Dr Coventry, RI 02816 401-821-2545 kristicastore@aol.com (failed) or 412 Poole Rd apt T-2 Westminster, MD 21157-6085 b.1930 Tell City, IN; AT3 1951 Oriskany; Pauline Y. b.1933; with Dtr: Jennifer L. Wheeler 84 Phillips St N Kingstown, RI 02852 401-295-5926 (no reply from her 10/07; Son: Robert R. Feix 18 Sunnyside Dr Westerly, RI 02891-4022 401-322-9280 Mary K. Or 13 Fusaro Av Westerly, RI 02891 401-596-6456

 

Fernaays, Edward H. 176 North St Warwick, RI 02886 401-737-0322 VC-12; b.1932; Dorothy R

 

Godden, Mark L. 32B Fort Ninigret Rd (Box 488 4520 Old Post Rd #A - office) Charlestown, RI 02813 401-364-3533 Built the Ninigret Memorial 2007 (Not VC-12)

 

Grueb, Jim J. 68 Woodmont Dr North Kingstown, RI 02852 401-294-9222 jimgrueb@hotmail.com       

Hazard, Carlton G. 1812 Atwood Av Johnston, RI 02919-3244 LT(jg) 1949-51 Leyte 1950-1 b.1925 Vermont; air medal

wheels up landing at Barbers Point in SOC in 1945

 

Heston, Richard K. 120 Ardmore Av Providence, RI 02908 401-751-6409 rkheston@verizon.net 1955 Coral Sea 1956 AT; Helen

 

Hohman, John F. Jr. 109 Bellevue Ct Narragansett, RI 02882 401-782-2441 b.1937 Judith b.1937 john.judy@att.net john.judy@comcast.net

 

Holmes, David Floyd “Fletcher” 3631 Main Rd Tiverton, RI 02878 401-624-2221 dfhinf0@cox.net LT Essex 1966; Barbara H

 

Houghton, James P. 55 Pettis Dr Warwick, RI 02889 401-737-5975 or 325 Third Av Warwick Randolph 1956 b.1932

 

Hughes, Donald R. ATCS 501 Buttonwoods Warwick, RI 02886 401-737-0721 & 2504 Atlantic Beach Blvd Fort Pierce, FL 34949 772-460-2814 Enterprise 1962-3; Jane B. Doherty; Dtr: Elizabeth Ann Crowe

 

Kermes, Kenneth N. 26 E Hill Way Wakefield, RI 02879-2764 401-782-8914

moved from 2238 O.H. Perry Wakefield, RI 02879 kkermes@uriacc.uri.edu (failed) ENS NAOC Wasp 1959; Valley Forge 1959-60 Amherst 1957 former vice president of business and finance at URI; Bayview Equity Partners, Providence; South County Hospital Board of Directors, chairman; April 28, 2000 - Brown & Sharpe Manufacturing Company announced that Kenneth N. Kermes has been elected President and Chief executive Officer; now Mr. Kermes is senior vice president and chief financial officer of the Ralston Purina Company in St Louis, MO June 2006  Susan P

 

As president of Brown & Sharpe Manufacturing Co., he helped keep the Rhode Island institution and its jobs alive.
And as a top official at such American business giants as Smith Kline, Beecham, Black & Decker Mfg. Co. and Ralston Purina Inc., he had his finger on the pulse of the national and international business scenes.
Former vice president of business and finance at University of RI
A resident of Wakefield, Kermes served at South County Hospital from 2002 until December 2003 when he was named to the URI post of major gifts officer. Kermes earned his bachelor's degree in American studies from Amherst College, and after that served as an aviator in the Navy from 1957 through 1965. He attended the New York University Graduate School of Business Administration and completed the Advanced Management Program at Harvard Business School in 1976

 

Lehman, Robert L. 44 Hawthorne Av Cranston, RI 02910-5306 401-781-7483 Popeye3433@rocketmail.com Saratoga 1959-60 38 yrs service counting reserves; Owns a Metal Fab shop; LDS bishop; Janice

 

Mixner, Herbert W. 78 Netop Dr East Greenwich, RI 02812-4846 401-884-9255 b.1923; Lucille (Youngman) b.1927 (phone in her name 2012); Son: James A. 200 Cole Farm Rd Warwick, RI 02889-1370; Julie A

 

Nardi, Robert J. 353 Chatham Cir Warwick, RI 02886-1759 401-738-0804 rjn@ltx.com (failed) Essex 1958-61; Catherine A

 

Paolucci, Herman A. 221 Hardig Rd Warwick, RI 02886-6608 AKAN Randolph 1954; Yolanda

 

Robitaille, Romeo A. 53 Slade St Pawtucket, RI 02861 401-726-1708 w1bmg@hotmail.com Saratoga 1957-8; Essex 1958

 

Sequeira, Frank Capt 53 Windward Rd Wakefield, RI 02879-5409 401-789-2962 abledawg@cox.net 1953-1956; Eileen

 

Shaver, Robert A. 39 Georgia Av North Kingstown, RI 02852-6021 401-295-0804 jarrsri@earthlink.net VAW-33 1961 b.5/30/1936; Ruth J. jarrsr1@earthlink.net b.10/5/39

 

We have three grown daughters and zero grandchildren. Queens College in NYC, completed 21/2 years as a physics major (did poorly), went to work nights for Wonder Bread, and got my private license, SEL and SES, before joining the Navy in May 1958 I had 106 hours of pilot time when I joined and made Student of the Week once at Saufley Then they found out I had a license VS-22; later VS-28 at Quonset; Air Medal x3

 

Snow, Victor A. 21 Harbour Island Rd Narragansett, RI 02882-4311 401-789-0331 AN 1952; Beverly A  

 

Sornborger, Martin L. 1 Wildacre Ln Barrington, RI 02806 401-245-8467 m_sornborger@hotmail.com 1957-60 LT(jg) NAOC; Charlotte

 

Trombley, Irvin D. 50 Woonasquatucket Av #7 North Providence, RI 02911-3176 Essex 1959-60 b.1939; Judith A. b.1940; d.2/27/08 bank manager

 

Wallace, William C.Bill” 216 Ministerial Rd Wakefield, RI 02879 401-783-7116 born 1929 AM 1948-53 now with Tree Service in Wakefield RI

 

Webster, Larry D. (The Aluminum Undertaker) Box 37 Shannock, RI 02875-0037 (1210 Worden Pond Rd. Charlestown, RI 02813) 401-783-7616 ldw21147@aol.com Mech engineer URI

 

Weekley, Howard Sr. AMHC 30 Pine River Dr No Kingstown, RI 02853-2814 401-884-6048 Justhow7@aol.com 1950-1954; Justine

 

Wilson, A.B. CDR at time of sending AD5Ws to VAW-33; Friend of Ervin Gage Forbes, American Airlines pilot, CDR in South Weymouth squadron

40 Cambridge St N Kingstown, RI 02852 401-295-2111 now Ervin G. & Karin L. Forbes & Peter Clays b.1965

 

Alexander, Thomas R. 137 Holland Ln E Hartford, CT 06118 860-568-5046 AA Randolph 1963 b.1946

 

Allard, Rene Albert 24 Aborn Rd Ellington, CT 06029 860-871-1404 AA Wasp 1966 b.1947; Christine

 

Armondino, Norman L. 18 Dogwood Rd Wethersfield, CT 06109 860-529-8950 Forrestal 1961

 

Ashton, John W. 38 Stonewall Ln Madison, CT 06443 203-245-7210 john.w.ashton@snet.net Enterprise & Forrestal cruises 1963-5 TWA pilot retired in 1992; Joan

 

Asmar, Raymond A. 1 Fairmount Dr Danbury, CT 06811-4411 203-743-1226 or 794-1683 AD2 1954; Mutual Motors; no det b.1928; Joan M. (Jowdy) b.1934

 

Aulerich, Charles H. Jr 28 S River Ln Danielson, CT 06239-1629 860-779-0346 ADAN 1952; Melanie

 

Bernard, Deacon Leo N. 45 Main St #403 Plainfield, CT 06374 860-564-2167 deaconleo1@sbcglobal.net AT3 1953-4

 

Betts, Morgan H. 56 Brookmoor Dr Avon, CT 06001 860-673-9390 LT(jg)1953-1955 Lake Champlain; Alice

 

Boisclair, Richard Henry 130 Reservoir Rd Apt #2 New Hartford, CT 06057-2328 860-379-2364 Line CPO 1948-1951 b.1927; Beverly L (Address in her name now)

  WWII Victory Medal

 

Calibey, Anthony G. 11 Howland Rd W Hartford, CT 06107 860-521-5471 b.1930; Alexandra E

 

Capitanio, Robert E. 50 Kimball Ln Torrington, CT 06790-4417 860-489-7889 bobcapitanio@aol.com 1953-55; Coral Sea 1954; Barbara A

Son: Gary gary@borghesibuilding.com

 

Ciecko, Ronald J. 462 Windsor Av Stratford, CT 06614 203-375-6323 AA Essex 1967 b.9/46

 

Cizik, Richard (n) Jr. 2726 Oak Bend Ct New Port Richey, FL 34655-3603 727-372-9509 ADR3 Essex 1964, Randolph 1965;

1 Research Dr Stratford, CT 06615-7126 203-375-0063 Purchasing manager for Sonic Mixing; Joan Gail b.10/2/42;d.2/20/07

 

Contrata, Fred J. Jr. 133 Lambtown Rd Ledyard, CT 06339-1927 860-536-1577 scontrata@comcast.net 1958-1960 LT(jg) Randolph 1960 retired fm Underwater Sound Lab in New London; Sarah

 

Costabile, Reginald H. 32 Sachem Rd Seymour, CT 06483 203-881-1349 redx144@sbcglobal.net AN Randolph 1966; AN Essex 1967 Sikorsky

 

Cuddeback, Willis David, Jr 31 Kay Ln Apt B Waterbury, CT 06708-1338 203-757-7066 VC-12 1950 enlisted; Naval Academy 1954 did not finish, b.7/31/30

 

Dechamps, Daniel R. Bldg 43 Apt 273 Success Park Bridgeport, CT 06601 203-335-6041 dechamps2004@sbcglobal.net Forrestal 1961

 

Dubay, Harvey E. AMSC 65 Dubay Dr Danielson, CT 06239 860-774-5827 chiefhdubay@msn.com Wasp 1967; VAW-121 Tractor business

 

Goodman, George R. 5 Iannotti Ln Derby, CT 06418-2215 203-734-0141 1951-1955; Sandra A

 

Grenier, Robert E. b.1942 7 Warwick Dr New Milford, CT 06776 860-355-0819 ATN3 Forrestal 1962-3; Nancy

 

Hartwell, Paul R. Jr. ADJC 442 Halladay Av W Suffield, CT 07078-1006 860-668-0595 Randolph 1958-9; AD2 Valley Forge 1958; Ruth

 

Hartz, Russell M. 1 Old Newtown Rd Monroe, CT 06468-1161 203-268-1653 russellhartz@sbcglobal.net 1950-54; Barbara A

 

Hergert, Dennis W. 8 Springside Ln Sherman, CT 06784-1739 860-354-0026 howardel2@verizon.net or howard_el@msn.com    

739 Sutton St Lady Lake, FL 32159 352-753-1848 winters dhergertfl@aol.com ENS 1315 Forrestal 1964; Bonnie

 

Heywood, Stuart Mackenzie 44 Warner St Groton, CT 06355-2530 860-536-8308 tueymys@aol.com Essex LT(jg) NAOC 1959-61 b.10/15/34; Judith M

 

Hillen, Robert J. 66 White Oak Dr Southington, CT 06489 860-621-5565 hillen_robert_j@sbcglobal.net FDR 1967-8; VAW-121; Dierdre A

 

Laraby, Robert F. Jr. 199 Pawson Rd Branford, CT 08405 203-481-0345 Parachute rigger FDR 1962 & 64 Has Lyme disease; b.5/43; Lost his wife 2004

 

Licowski, Peter 421 Ference Rd Ashford, CT 06278-2101 860-487-3768 plicowski@snet.net FDR 1964; Slauka

 

Litwin, Wm S. 208 Sawyer Hill Rd New Milford, CT 06776 860-350-5222(O) 860-350-2200 Fax 860-350-3776 williamlitwin@mindspring.com LT(jg) 1953-5 Coral Sea 1955; Patti

 

Lofgren, Harold 5 Porter Rd Wolcott, CT 06716 203-879-2422 sslofgren27@global.net ADR2 Lake Champlain 1961

 

Mackey, Raymond M. 207 Glenwood St Manchester, CT 06040 860-643-2743 mackey.r@sbcglobal.net Forrestal 1960-1963 AT3-AT2; Gloria

 

Madsen, Raymond 5 Abbewood Dr Enfield, CT 06082-5240 860-749-7953 Ann34ray28@sbcglobal.net AM; Ann

 

Marshall, Keith G. 103 Ledge Dr Winsted, CT 06098-4128 860-379-7643 ADJ2 America 1966-7; Joan E

 

McNally, Francis W. (Frank) 47 Hyde Rd Brooklyn, CT 06234-1806 860-774-2984 b.3/17/1931; ADR1 FDR 1967-8; Hannah b.1934

 

Paradise, Anthony J. 11 Clearview Dr New Milford, CT 06776-5201 860-350-2940 mparadiso7311@charter.net AN Valley Forge 1958

 

Paterna, Thomas P. 8 Tyler Av Branford, CT 06405-5306 203-488-6213 tompaterna@yahoo.com Independence 1960-1; Patricia R

 

Regner, Edward 300 West Hill Rd Torrington, CT 06790-2337 860-489-0396 AETM1; Katherine

 

Stout, Sicotte, Roger R. 367 Housatonic Dr Milford, CT 06460-4944 203-877-0671 AA America 1967; Beatrice E

 

Triana, Alfred Joseph 102 Fairview Av West Haven, CT 06516 203-934-1218 a.triana@sbcglobal.net AE3 1961

 

Valli, Allen A. CDR 13 Skinner Road, Vernon Rockville, CT 06066-2718 860-871-4410 aavallijr@hotmail.com NAVCAD 33-64; FDR Ship’s company 1965; VAW-12 1967 FDR; VAW-121; Karen

 

Witter, Stephen A. Jr 62 Brushy Plain Rd Branford, CT 06405-6004 PR3 Bon Homme Richard 1952 b.1933

229 Killingworth Tpk Lot 92 Clinton, CT 06413-1114 860-664-1838 is now Shaun A age 45-49 203-488-5187 now Attrib to Susan Kissel on 1st St

 

Zetterholm, William C. 156 Post Office Rd Enfield, CT 06082-5613 860-745-2873 zetterholm@cox.net PR3 Essex 1960; Deborah E

 

Abilheira, Elias 43 Norman Ln Old Bridge, NJ 08857 732-679-3055 abil1@optimum.net LT(jg) Randolph 1963

 

Aftanis, Jack F. 311 Pittsburg Av Cape May, NJ 08204-2750 609-884-2963 Independence 1961 Saratoga 1961-2; Cape May Realty info@capemayrealty.com; Bernadette

Winter: 9219 Avenel Ln Port Saint Lucie, FL 34986-3266 772-465-4468

 

Bakewell, Joseph Larry 314 Nolan Av Bayville, NJ 08721-3434 732-237-8772 tbakebad@aol.com Forrestal 1964; Theresa Ann

 

Betterton, Don M. CAPT 42 Merion Pl Laurenceville, NJ 08648 609-896-1581 dbett@princeton.edu 1966-71 Randolph 1963 Director of Financial Aid, Princeton University Box 591 Princeton, NJ 08544; Pamela off: 609-258-3330

 

Bitzer, James C. Jr 60 Union Av Manasquan, NJ 08736 732-219-9159 AN Valley Forge 1958 b.1939; Patricia M. b.1938 38 Compass Av Brick, NJ 08723-7216 732-528-0052

 

Bradley, Carl B. Jr 362 Queenstown Rd Red Bank, NJ 07701 281-444-2199 carlb@eaglere.com PRAN Intrepid 1958; Wasp 58; Forrestal 1960-61

 

Broska, Edward W. Jr 20 Vienna Hills Rd Hackettstown, NJ 07840-4911 908-637-8553 or 4095 or 2230 Wilbraham Springfield, MA 01129 b.1941 AT2 Enterprise 1962-3; Ann F. b.5/16/44; d.4/21/05 

 

Campbell, Michael J. 6 Pine Fork Dr Toms River, NJ 08755-5121 732-341-4037 campbellm87@aol.com Independence 1960-1; Saratoga 1960-1 1961-2 pilot; Pat

 

OIC of the Sara Det I was on was LCDR Bill Walker; November 1960 to February 1961; I was a mid-cruise replacement for Carl Stiles (Ops) who returned to Quonset. VAW-12 CO was Art Motley, later CTF 77. I was Air Ops on Connie in Vietnam when he was aboard; Sept 67.

I was on an Indy Det with Al Oldham as OIC after our Med cruise; April 1961. He took out a small det for an airshow that turned into the Cuban invasion. That in itself is quite a story!  We left with enough clothes & flight support for a weekend air show and stayed at sea for a month!  I left 12 in Norfolk in November 1962 and went to CVSG 58 (VS-26 & VS-36) as CAG LSO on Randolph for two years. Then a 3 year XO tour in recruiting in Oklahoma City; 2 years on Connie; four years of flight support at Naval Air Facility Washington, DC. My last tour was at NATTC Lakehurst as XO; I retired December 1978 and stayed in New Jersey

 

Clamer, John H. 24 E Pimlico Rd Little Egg Harbor Twp, NJ 08087-1108 609-294-1943 AN Independence 1960-1 b.1942; Marie A

 

Collins, Kieran J. LT 17 Barnsdale Rd Madison, NJ 07940 973-360-1832 kieran1099@aol.com Randolph 1964 & Independence 1965; Elizabeth

 

Cozzati, James A. 335 Lorillard Av Union Beach, NJ 07735-2915 732-739-1432 florenceandjim@optonline.net Enterprise 1962 b.1941; Florence M

 

DeRitter, Dennis D. 13 3rd St Elmwood Park, NJ 07407-2101 201-796-1090 AMH3 Forrestal 1961; Randolph 1962; b.1941; Catherine Mary DeRitter-Liller b.1930

Son: Dennis G. Jr 41 Banta Av Garfield, NJ 07026-3617 973-772-6087; Jean Bates

 

Ferrara, Raymond G. 1 Scenic Dr Highlands, NJ 07732 732-291-4380 rayferrara@hotmail.com AE2 Wasp 1967

Vice Pres Capodanno Electric 908-272-8850 Fax 908-272-8855 Cranford, NJ 07016-3229; Linda

 

Flynn, Ronald D. 69 Huxley Cir Evesham, NJ 08053 856-810-7777 rdflynn34@verizon.net LT(jg) 1355 Valley Forge 1958 

 

Frank, Robert H. 7811 Ocean Blvd Beach Haven Crest, NJ 08050 609-361-0750 arephrank@comcast.net AT Midway 1952-3; Julie

 

Gerber, Robert C. 21` Wentworth Ct Hamburg, NJ 07419 973-827-4908 b.1943; Diane

 

Getzinger, William G., Jr 113 Virginia Av Haddon Twnshp, NJ 08108-2601 856-858-6934 carbilgetz@gmail.com westmontace@gmail.com AT2 Randolph 1962, Forrestal 1961-2; Carol A

 

Gies, Warren D. 1031 Goose Creek Rd Toms River, NJ 08753-3789 732-270-1344 b.1937; Margaret A

 

Guarrasi, Michael J. 9 W Park Dr Park Ridge, NJ 07656 201-391-8598 guarr@idt.net LT(jg)1954-6 Electronics Maint Officer 1355; Civil engineer built satellite communication stations; Louisa

 

Hagel, Edwin H. 24 Cromwell Ln Jackson, NJ 08527-4687 732-928-1282 24hagel@optonline.net AE3 Leyte 1950; Oriskany 1951; Elise

 

Hardman, Thomas A. Jr. 18 Calumet Lake Hiawatha, NJ  07034-2705  973-335-5631 AK Intrepid 1967; Dorothy T (inactive)

 

Hazen, Donald A. 266 Texas Dr Brick, NJ 08723-6519 732-477-0621 AN Randolph 1965; Linda J

 

Hinman, Walter L. 28 Oxbow Dr New Providence, NJ 07974-1343 908-464-9203 AN Bennington 1953

 

Honsch, George 78 Curtis Av Piscataway, NJ 08854 732-968-0288 daddyewok@aol.com AT1 1958-9 Saratoga 1957-8

 

Hoover, Charles Wilson, Jr 87 Tanglewood Dr Summit, NJ 07901 charles_hoover@verizon.net b.1925 LT(jg) Midway 1950: Erna S

(Schneider) Wellesley ’48 Phi Beta Kappa math b.6/19/26; Dtr Andrea Ruth Gettys (James)  

 

Horner, Monte L. 26 Tanglewood Dr Cream Ridge, NJ 08514 609-516-1600 LT(jg) 1355 Essex 1962; Randolph 1963 Personnel management & Insurance; Anna E

 

Jerome, John C. 5 Broadmoor Dr Egg Harbor Township, NJ 08234-7705 609-926-0181 AT2 Independence 1962; Frances

 

Kapp, Bertin E. 1129 22nd St North Bergen, NJ 07047-2003 AN Essex 1961 b.1942; Leslie Ann

 

Kozlik, Chester M. 114 Vance Ave LaVallette, NJ 08735-2243 732-793-2454 ckcklav@aol.com AEAN Intrepid 1955; Carolyn

 

Krulan, Robert N. 198 Beverwyk Rd Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034-1403 973-335-4868 akrulan@verizon.net AT2 Valley Forge 1958; Arlene

 

Leary, Thomas Joseph 40 Taylor Terr Colonia, NJ 07067-2510 ATRAN Randolph 1962, Independence 1963 b.1941; Margaret Ann

 

Leiby, Wayne R. 160 Grand Av Leonia, NJ 07605-2051 201-461-2469 aewrsupv@gmail.com AMH3 America 1966; Works for American Airlines

 

Linnett, Paul L. 64 County Rd 537W Colt’s Neck, NJ 07722-1681 732-462-8079 AMAN 1952; Dolores L 

 

Lyerly, James M. 1351 Marlborough Av Plainfield, NJ 07060-3312 908-756-3581 jandjlyerly@aol.com LT(jg) 1355 Saratoga 1961; Jean

 

Marut, Donald J. 4714 Garden View Terr Hightstown, NJ 08520-4609 609-443-4226 dmarut@comcast.net AMEAN Saratoga 1960-1

 

May, Glenn D. 653 Pasadena Dr Magnolia, NJ 08049-1640 856-346-9225 ATR3 America 1967; Leslie

 

McAlonie, Robert F. (Bob) 6 Point Rd Lincroft, NJ 07738 732-842-3271 ro765@aol.com AE3 1952 Coral Sea, later VS-32 Tarawa 1953-4; Antoinette M

 

Mellish, James P. AE3 222 Avenue A Bayonne, NJ 07002-1255 201-858-0144 gyme7@sprintmail.com (Mailbox always full) Forrestal 1966-7 b.1/1951; Erlinda S. b.1957

 

Miller, Dennis D. AMS2 184 Cape May Av Estell Manor, NJ 08319-1737 609-476-2019 ddmiller45@gmail.com AMS2 1965-7 USS America 1966-7

NJ State police; Juanita krazy4kritters@hotmail.com

 

Molloy, Edward Patrick 53 Tall Pines Neptune, NJ 07753 732-922-1143 NAOC Wasp 1958; Betty Ann

 

Olmo, Vincent Michael 8 Cummings Ct Freehold, NJ 07728 732-308-0765 b.1943 b.1943 ATW3 Enterprise 1962

 

Pembleton, Leroy E. 22a Edinburgh Ln Manchester, NJ 08759 732-657-3270 AL2 1953-4

 

Powell, George W. (Bill) 145 Hogback Rd Bordentown, NJ 08505 609-298-0808 gwp11@verizon.net Valley Forge AN 1958

 

Reilly, William Peter 19 Lancer St Sparta, NJ 07871-3715 973-729-3959 billpatreil@embarqmail.com  LT(jg) 1957-60  St Louis Univ ’55; Patricia

 

Russell, Jay B. CDR 75 Huxley Cir Marlton, NJ 08053 856-596-7998 maryann926@aol.com LT(jg) USN NFO Independence 1966-7; VAW-124 USNA’64; Maryann

 

Rutherford, Hamilton 6 Kingsley Rd Sewell, NJ 08080 856-468-4843 ATR3 Lake Champlain 1961; Bailout survivor

 

Saeli, Thomas R. 712 Chickory Trail Mullica Hill, NJ 08062-2018 856-223-0353 gumbatom@verizon.net AM2 FDR 1953 Ticonderoga 1955; Anna

 

Schools, George J. 114 East Av Woodstown, NJ 08098-1334 856-769-8737 AN Intrepid 1966 Sent 11/2011-no reply b.1945; Desiree

 

Secor, John (Jack) 2602 Shady Glen Av Point Pleasant, NJ 08742-4243 732-701-0535 jsecor@comcast.net Wasp 1959

 

Silagyi, Richard 59 Wyckoff Av Waldwick, NJ 07463 201-251-1033 E-3 1959-61 Charlietown

 

Simacek, Frank 53 Conover Rd Englishtown, NJ 07726-8133 732-446-9753 fsimacek2@verizon.net AT 1958

 

Smith, Donald Vincent 18 East Shore Dr Princeton, NJ 08540-7412 ENS NFO FDR 1965-6; America 1966; Randolph 1964 & 65-6 USNA 1964; Wharton Business School

 

Stickel, Harold E. (Hal) ACC 1991 Rutgers Blvd Lakewood, NJ 08701-4538 732-905-2811 hstickel@stickelpackaging.com VAW-12 1961 E-4; later VW-11; President, Stickel Packaging b.1940; Jeanne

 

Tedesco, Sullivan A. 14B S Columbus Blvd Whiting, NJ 08759 (mail return) 732-849-5408 Forrestal 1962-3-4; Enterprise 1964-5; Carol E

 

Trevorrow, Kenneth M. 106 Bartley Flanders Rd Flanders, NJ 07836-9669 973-584-6344 ADAN 1953 b.1931; he says he was in the FASRON not VC-12; Barbara Mae d.2000

 

Wardlow, Louis Bertrand CAPT 13 Sixth Ter Ortley Beach, NJ 08751 732-830-4132 ljwardlow@aol.com LT(jg) 1310 Saratoga 1961; Judith

 

Weiland, Peter Guyon 11 Arrowhead Ct Skillman, NJ 08558-2231 609-466-1982 petevaw12@aol.com LT 1958-60 Intrepid 1958 & 1960; Cherry Valley Country Club board of trustees; Mary R

 

Algeria, Annunziato, M. Jr. 46 E 13th St Huntington Station, NY 11746 631-423-6592 (address failed) AN Enterprise 1961; Randolph 1963

 

Anello, David 6215 53rd Av Apt 4E Maspeth, NY 11378-1303 718-457-1068 ATR3 America 1967; Lucy M

 

Archer, Gerald G. Sr 6 Box St (7459 Box St?) Pulaski, NY 13142-4704 315-298-5438 AN 1953 no det b.2/1931; Ann M. b.12/1931; Son: GGA, Jr; Dtr: Donna P. Syracuse, NY d.2004

 

Bottorff, Peter S. 2109 N Triphammer Rd Ithaca, NY 14850-1536 607-748-3698 607-266-9151 b.2/1938 San Mateo, CA AN Saratoga 1958; Essex 1958 m.Jean L. Blackwell 9/12/58 Durham, NC b.1937

 

Bray, Richard AT1 765 Hosmer Rd Churchville, NY 14428 585-576-0595 rbray1@rochester.rr.com AT2 Saratoga 1959-61; Joyce

 

Brown, Richard W. 804 Melcher St Johnstown, NY 12095 518-762-8786 deebrown804@yahoo.com AK2 Lake Champlain 1954; Delores G

 

Cangelosi, Charles J. 515 W 52nd St Apt 12J New York City, NY 10019-5273 645-861-1746 AN 1956 b.1938; Nina b.1940

 

Carden, Kevin A. 17 Toppy Ln Bay Shore, NY 11706 631-242-3496 kclee17@msn.com Independence 1962

 

Cesone, Nelson N. 260 Chester St Valley Stream, NY 11580 516-561-3404 AN Bennington 1956 b.1938 Secretary Longshoreman's union local AFL-CIO Floral Park, NY

 

Cocchiara, Sam R. Sr 52 Hampton Ln Fairport, NY 14450-9552 585-678-4653 AN 1952 b.1929; 25225 Rampart Blvd Apt 1905 Punta Gorda, FL 33983-6433 941-624-0942; Mary Joan

 

Coller, Raymond F. LCDR 28 Huntington Brook Rochester, NY 14625 cell 585-330-2991 collerrf@rochester.rr.com LT(jg) 1954-6 Bennington 1955-6;

790 Linden Av Rochester, NY 14625-1811 585-586-0847; Ellen (Divorced)

 

Cripps, Leroy 14645 Lakeshore Rd Kent, NY 14477-9609 585-682-0131 AT3 1952

 

Cross, Thomas J. 157 Morehouse Rd Freehold, NY 12431-5721 518-634-2457 ATAN Randolph 1962; ATN3 Randolph 1963 b.11/1943; Mary L

Dtr: Tija M. Mangulis 104 Hickory Dr Easley, SC 29642 864-859-9310

 

Crump, Roy A. 56 Hallahan Rd N Lawrence, NY 12967 315-389-5623 AN Wasp 1967

 

Dascoli, Edward F. 99 Homestead Amityville, NY 11701 631-691-5880 navyaew@optonline.net 1961-63 ACW2 Enterprise 1962; Barbara

 

Daskalaskas, Joe 1958 152 Bay Ridge Av  Brooklyn, NY 11220 718-238-7263 Valley Forge 1958 Engineer on Hydro Survey boat HUDSON in Long Island Sound Story of patrol when Egyptian airline plane went down

 

Drexel, James R. 25 Pinewood Rd Queensbury NY 12804-7164 518-792-0389 jdrexel@roadrunner.com AE3 Wasp 1958; Marcie J

 

Dunworth, George R., Jr 711 Carroll St Brooklyn, NY 11215 SN 1952; Mary T

 

Fallon, John F. 72 Spackenkill Rd Poughkeepsie, NY 12603-5320 845-462-3856 johnfallon@aol.com (failed) 1967 b.1947; Linda A QUESTIONABLE

 

Fellows, Mark W. 10320 Judson Rd Pulteney, NY 14874 607-868-3346 mmfhport@empacc.net ATR2 Saratoga 1966; Lighting engineer with Phillips; Martha

 

Ferretti, Daniel A. 21 Miller Heights Rd Middletown, NY 10940 845-344-0012 AN Essex 1967

 

Friss, Raymond Edgar, Jr 3 Fish Ct (Sleepy Hollow Lake) Unit 124 Athens NY 12015-2602 518-731-8723 ATR3 Saratoga 1961; Essex 1961; Lake Champlain 1961; Elizabeth Ann

 

Gaffney, Patrick 171 Canton St Rochester, NY 14606 585-647-2317 AK3 Essex 1960; Saratoga 1958
 

Griffin, Michael P. 463 Avenue P #4A Brooklyn, NY 11223 ADR3 Det 14; Saratoga 1962, Randolph 1963 b.1942; Dana M

Not 51-636 Kamehameha Highway #514 Kaaawa, HI 96730-9827 PFC US army; Mary Catherine b.1941; d.6/5/09

 

Gulizia, Robert R. 16 Rush St Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776-4102 631-928-1697

 

Hamalainen, Henry A. 44 Willowbrook Rd Apt 123 Queensbury, NY 12804-3139 518-223-0034 also 136 Lake Pine Cir Greenacres, FL 33463 561-439-7603 b.1926 Downers Grove, IL; Marie Ann

 

Hart, Donald  Albany, NY 518-527-7887 Cell joanmgor@hotmail.com AT3 Midway 1953; Joan

 

Hennekey, Bruce Edward 680 Treasure Cir Webster, NY 14580-4024 585-671-7481 & 585-785-3828 bhennekey@aol.com & yahoo.com (both failed) b.2/1947; fm PA; AE3 America 1966-7 Director of Network Engineering Time Warner Cable; Sharon A. b.1947, Patrick A. & Kimberly Granddaughter: Brandy L. Hennekey b.1981 51 Alger Dr Rochester, NY 14624 585-281-9105

 

Hinkle, Wilbur Gordon CWO3 Box 793 (12035 Soundview Av) Southold, NY 11971 714-225-3956 and 908 Pine Valley Pl Saint Augustine, FL 32086-8817 904-797-2563 wilbur@msn.com (failed) AD2 1954 b.1923; Bernice C. b.1934

 

Howell, Clark W. (Bill) 516 Lyndale Dr Vestal, NY 13850-1321 607-768-8072 cwhowell2@yahoo.com http://cwhowell2.tripod.com (only VS-42 now); AK3 1962 Independence, Essex 1963

10 Oct 62 – 25 Nov 62:  Det-62 (Cuban Missile blockade)

Dec 62 – Undocumented sea trials Det-62

20 Jan 63 – 24 Feb 63:  Det-9 (a month in Gitmo Bay)

12 Mar 63 – 25 Mar 63: Det-9 (a week in Halifax, NS), 13 Apr 63 – 27 Apr 63: Det-9, 13 May 63 – 06 Jun 63: Det-9 (hitch hiked home for my grandfather’s funeral 23 Jun 63 – 03 Jul 63: Det-9; Kathleen E (Kate); Children: Milissa b:66, Joann (Jonie) b:67, Christine (Tina) b:69, Bridget b:72, Kari b:75

ne (Tina), Joann (Joni) E. Manetti b.1967, Bridget Ann Feldman b.1973, Kari b.1976

 

Jackson, Robert J. CDR 52 Captains Dr Islip, NY 11751-4513 631-224-4853 robob87@msn.com LT(jg) Randolph 1961-3; later c Grumman in the E2C

 

Kaufman,  Kaufman, Richard Clayton PO Box 128 (Maple Av) Downsville, NY 13755 607-363-2464 kkaufman@catskill.net AMS3 1961; to VAW-33

          Lake Champlain; Kay B

 

Kelly, Frank 35 Maryland Av Long Beach, NY 11561 516-889-7477 fklongbeach@aim.com AN Independence 1962

 

Kilkenny, Robert T. 153 Jackson Av S St James, NY 11780-2832 631-862-9171 rckilkenny@optonline.net LT(jg) NFO USS Randolph 1966-7, VAW-121 det 15 & 67, later intel officer, then NYC fireman; Carol Anne

 

Kraft, Carl L. 5556 Meadow Dr Hamburg, NY 14075 716-649-3340 ATAN 1952 b.2/33; Mary F

 

Kreidler, Theodore F. 6988 Rt 8 Deposit, NY 13754 AMH-2 America 1966-7 VAW-122 1967-9 magnum3970@tds.net or mmm@tds.net

 

Laino, Rocco 799 Higbie Ln West Islip, NY 11795-1205 631-661-1981 AN Valley Forge 1958 

 

Leidich, William H. 11101 Big Tree Road East Aurora, NY 14052 716-652-7098 AT2; Alice M

 

Loucks, Arnold Erwin 9523 Church St Castorland, NY 13620 315-376-3895 AN 1961; Donna (notary public) PO Box 104 13620 dloucks2@twcny.rr.com

 

Luttrell, Patrick A. 482 Portage Rd Niagara Falls, NY 14303 716-284-2823 aluttrel@cataractsteel.com AN Saratoga 1963-4

 

Manjerovic, Nicholas R. W Hill Rd Vestal, NY 13850 607-754-6983 manjerovic@stny.rr.com LT(jg) Saratoga 1966

 

Mattison, C. (Claude) J. 52 Lawrence Dr. White Plains, NY 10603-1504 914-592-1565 oilbaroncj@aol.com AM3 1964 FDR; 1965 Independence; Cathy

 

McGinnis, Gary L. 2034 Rush Mendon Rd Rush, NY 14543 585-533-1584 prelude200014543@yahoo.com Independence 1960-1 AT2

 

Mellberg, Frederick C. 41 Palmear Rd Freeville, NY 13068 607-844-9466 fmellberg@ALL-MODE.com Independence 1961-2 AT2

 

Micallef, Joseph M. Sr “Joey” 2317 35th St #2 Astoria, NY 11105 718-274-7399 b.1944 Independence 1961-2 b.1944; Maria A. b.1949

5756 Jigsaw Ln Port St Lucie, FL 34986 (mail return)

 

Mierop, Robert A. AECS 173 Rennison Rd Grahamsville, NY 12740 845-985-2676 Enterprise 1964, Forrestal 1964; Rosemary

 

Morck, Brent C. 15 Hemlock St Islip, NY 11751-3007 631-277-9842 Bcm42@aol.com ADR2 Independence 1960-1-2
 

Nabet, Richard E. 10 4th St Bayville, NY 11709 516-628-1649 rbay46@yahoo.com AN Saratoga 1966; Joanna T

 

Naughton, Donald J. Jr. 458 Sprucewood Terr Williamsville (Amherst) NY 14331 716-634-8831 Wasp 1958 Fm Brooklyn –friend of Ed Cercone AMTRAK engineer b.1942; Shandra Lee Hake b.1945; son: DJN, III 4260 Greenfield Ln Lake In The Hills, IL 60156 847-669-0685 registered sex offender b.1970 

 

O’Donnell, Donald P. 3830 Boston Rd Eden, NY 14057 716-860-3050 AN FDR 1964 & 1965

 

Pastore, Ronald F. 503 Marvin Hollow Rd Walton, NY 13856 607-865-6390 ronnie888@msn.com Essex 1963-4; Forrestal 1964-5; Karen
 

Patterson, Craig Louis 66 Cooper Ln East Hampton, NY 11937-2253 631-324-7112 craig.patterson@att.net; LT(jg) pilot Intrepid 1967-8; FDR 1969-70 VAW-121 only; Michelle

 

Peiffer, Bruce A. 251 E 51st St Apt 7K NYC, NY 10022-6537 212-355-5595 ATW-3 Independence 1963-4, Forrestal 1964-5, Saratoga 1966 b.1946; Katharine B

 

Perry, Michael A. 92 Brush Hollow Close Rye Brook, NY 10573-1603 914-934-2648 mperry@opusadvisory.com; USNA 1963  Randolph 1965; Airline pilot; Suzanne sperry@spencerstuart.com

 

Pollifrone, Frank R. 5 Sheffield Ln East Moriches, NY 11940 631-878-2831 deepolli46@aol.com AN Saratoga 1958; Diane

grandson Robby rpolli@webtv.net

 

Prodrick, Irvan W. Jr 61 Anchor Terr Rochester, NY 14617-1219 585-467-4471 SA 1954

 

Rasmuson, Duane A. 650 Old Dutch Rd Victor, NY 14564-9190 585-924-2545 b.7/1940 Enterprise 1961-2; Rhoda C 

 

Regan, Robert J. “Bob” 80 Canterbury Ct Orchard Park, NY 14127 716-667-0852 b.1/41 AMH3 Saratoga 1962; Enterprise 1962-3; Julie b.1941 once 10465 Sisson Hywy Eden, NY 10457

 

Ricotta   Ricotta, Michael B. 1869 Haring St Brooklyn, NY 11229-3209 718-998-6325 mmilou1@verizon.net AN Forrestal 1964; Randi

 

Riehl, Robert J. 6729 79th Middle Village, NY 11379 718-894-3098 AMS3 1966 America; Katherine

Not Robert W. 287 Rainbow Ln Stroudsburg, PA 18360-8500 570-629-4337 or 3764

 

Ritchie, William H. AE2 160 Main St Philmont, NY 12565 518-672-5020 Saratoga 1962; Enterprise 1962; Det 14 1962; Randolph 1963 (Second class in 4 yrs); Bill Ritchie Construction Box 534 Claverack, NY 12513; Sherry

 

Roller, Donald R. 139 E Dauenhauer St East Syracuse, NY 13057 315-656-9011 droller2@juno.com 1949-52; Dorothy

 

I served in the USN from 4/48 to 4/52. After boot camp at Great Lakes I went to Memphis to AT school and then to Norfolk to FAETULANT school. I was then assigned to VC 12 and was assigned with 3 others in my class to the APS 20 school, still at Norfolk. The 4 who were assigned to VC 12 were: Bob Lipske (now deceased) Chuck Knowles, W.R.Evans and myself. Following APS-20 school we all reported to Quonset Point. After two Med Cruises, one Davis Straits cold weather cruise, one Caribbean Cruise and I can't remember how many short cruises in USS Mindoro I left the Navy to pursue my career at General Electric Co. in Syracuse, NY to work on APS-20 production and development. I retired from GE in 1989 after 37 years of service. I have no regrets about my career choices and will especially cherish the four years spent in the Navy. I have had little contact with any of my former shipmates except Jack Sauter, a High School classmate, and later , my best man. I have also exchanged Christmas cards with the Lipskes and Bill Donahue, another VC 12 shipmate. My wife of 51 years and I raised four children who all live in the Syracuse area. We have eight grandchildren. I have never had much interest in school or Naval reunions, but I do enjoy reading the newsletters. Thank you for adding me to your mailing list.

 

Rooney, Jim 19 Birchwood Dr Great River, NY 11739-0037 631-581-7317 jrooney@suffolk.lib.ny.us (Father was LT(jg) Edwin Rooney, USS Randolph 1958, since deceased)

 

Ruttura, Tom tomruttura@aol.com Forrestal 1966-7

Dominick Thomas Ruttura 200 Cabot St W Babylon, NY 11704-1130 631-454-0291 & Wellington, FL President, Ruttura & Sons construction Co, Inc or NIR Construction Co b.1948; Audrey b.1946 or Thomas D. Ruttura 601 Seas Dr Jupiter, FL 33477-1133 561-747-1222

 

Sauter, Jack 235 Robby Ln Manhasset Hills, NY  11040-1225 516-627-9138 AT2-CAC 1951-1954; Marianne jacksauter@aol.com

Author of Sailors in the Sky, an account of squadron flying in VC-12. President of Lake Champlain Assn

 

Schwartz, Stanley P. CAPT 9935 59th Ave Apt 2D Corona City, NY 11368 718-592-0803 LT(jg) NAOC 1954-6 captstan70@hotmail.com USNA ‘52 Intrepid 1955; Edith

 

Scott, Frank 237 Barrett Rd Winthrop, NY 13697 315-328-4328 Essex 1958 (Laber’s friend); Elaine

 

Sidoti, Robert D. 21 Kenmore St Staten Island, NY 10312-1412 718-966-1535 AEAA Wasp 1961; Carol L

 

Silko, Gerald M.Jerry” 7 Bea Av Holbrook, NY 11741-1306 631-588-7278 Enterprise 1961-4; Maureen A; Son: Craig T. c.silko@verizon.net

68 Morris Av Manasquan, NJ 08736 732-223-7872

 

Tassio, John Anthony 177 White Plains #62A Tarrytown, NY 10591 347-230-4654 AK3 b.1929; Lee (Anderton) b.1938; d.9/29/2013; Sons: & Gregory M. b.1959 14 S Broadway Irvington, NY 11533-1834 914-591-8843 (Marisol) 21 N Dutcher St Irvington, NY 10533-1519

 

Thomas, Neil D. 34 North Rd Highland, NY 12528 845-691-9378 AT2 1957 Neil37@optonline.net Brother in law of Rbt Jones in GA; Janet

 

Thoms, Harold F. (Sonny) 10159 Holland-Glenwood Rd Holland, NY 14080 716-537-3723 hfthoms@earthlink.net ATAN Randolph 1962

 

Venerdi, Peter 244 W 5th St W Islip, NY 11795 631-893-2735 b.5/42 Independence 1962; Saratoga 1963; Theresa A

 

Walsh, Donald R. 39 Edwin Ct East Rockaway, NY 11518 516-593-5402 misterdonaldwalsh@yahoo.com AD-2 1957-8 Saratoga

 

Webster, Raey W. 22 Crescent Av Warwick, NY 10990 845-986-6319 raeyw@warwick.net Intrepid/Randolph 1964; Randolph 1965 LT(jg) NFO

 

Yambor, Andrew Jr. 5946 Sheridan Dr Buffalo NY 14221 716-633-7562 AT3 1953-1955; Donna

 

Yung, John J. Gates Hill Rd Middleburgh, NY 12122 518-827-5889 jjakes@midtel.net AMS2 Randolph 1963

 

Atler, Terry Lee 708 Campus Dr Perkasie, PA 18944-2396 215-518-9499 tlaprowlin@gmail.com ATN2 America 1966-7

 

Babcock, Charles Guy CE1 (Construction electrician in Seabees) RR1 Box 166AA Troy, PA 16947-9801 570-297-5043 malsline@epix.net (e-mail failed) Randolph 1958; FDR 1961-2; AMH3 Forrestal 1962-3 Injured and transferred to Seabees; b.1939; Mallory (Allison) J. Babcock


Beaston, Vincent L. Sr. 6 Pine Hill Av Mechanicsburg, PA 17050 717-796-9771 pineytrees@verizon.net ADR3 Wasp 59-60; Sheryl A
 
Berger, David O. 673 Fairmont Av Mohnton, PA 19540 AMSAN Det 14; Saratoga 1962 b.1942; Betty J 

 

Bianchi, William R. 1658 Guffey Rd Irwin, PA 15642 724-864-2347 ADRAN Randolph 1965; Jean Anne  

 

Blagbrough, Norman 1656 Leon Dr Hatfield, PA 215-855-9670 nblagbrough@verizon.net AT VAW-12 1962 (briefly--mostly with blimps at Lakehurst); Patricia

 

Bortner, Claudius PO Box 6217 Hellam PA 17406 717-755-3947 AD2 1949-1952 rojob1@aol.com

 

Brosius, Wayne E. 145 S. Line St Frackville, PA 17931 570-874-1433 ATAN Randolph 62; Independence 63

 

Brylewski, Leonard A. 215 Mahanoy St Mahanoy City, PA 17940 570-773-1135 AM1 Forrestal 1961

 

Buice, Richard N. Beaverdale Rd Troy, PA 16947 570-297-4369 moved from N Ulster, PA 18850 FDR 1966-7

 

Campi, James J. 1517 Hillcrest Ln Downington, PA 19335-3518 610-383-6884 ccampi@comcast.net (markcampi@verizon.net is his son) Independence 1962, also Enterprise 1962 & Forrestal 1960-1; Diane

 

Cardamone, Jack L. 80 Kalmia Ln Mill Hall, PA 17751-8343 570-748-8081 randijc@hughes.net AEAN Saratoga 1963-4; Randi

 

Czap, Joseph A. "Cap" 114 Grandview Av Chambersburg, PA 17201-1022 717-263-6907 jaczap@embarqmail.com Independence 1965 AK3; Janey

 

Dikun, Charles A. Box 281 Strausstown, PA 19559-0281 AMS2 Forrestal 1966-7 b.1944  (sent-no reply) Charles Dikun Body Shop b.1936 RR1 (1096 North Eighty Eight Rd) Rice’s Landing, PA 15357 724-592-6944

 

Dillman, John N. “Jack” AEC 483 Tarry Hall Rd Millersburg, PA 17061-9159 Enterprise 1961 b.3/20/29 Halifax, PA; Betty J

 

Doebler, Thomas L. ATN3 29 Tressler Ln Mill Hall, PA 17751-9391 ATN3 America 1966-7; Sharon A

 

Dornblaser, James F. 796 Painter Run Rd Mansfield, PA 16933-8501 or

Box 2254 Williamsport, PA 17703-2254 610-845-8372 jimmydorn@gmail.com ATR3 Essex 1962-3-4; b.3/42; Diana (Wood) Dornblaser b.1943; Bonnie K

763 Indian Creek Rd Telford, PA 18969 215-703-0188

 

Dyleski, Daniel W. 163 Griffin Av Erie, PA 16511 814-899-2033 ATRAA 1964 b.1945; Theresa

 

Ernst, Harvey P. 175 Valley Rd Bernville, PA 19506-8686 610-488-6830 SA Saratoga 1961-2 b.2/1944; Joann L

 

Espenshade, David T. 2 E Sunset Av Philadelphia, PA 19118 215-242-5512 despenshaded@comcast.net pilot LT FDR 1962-3; 1964; Retired Vice President of a Chemical Co; Joanne

 

Farra, Paul R. 131 Nevins Way, Coatesville, PA 19320-1146 610-857-3130 golffox@verizon.net  AN Ticonderoga 1955; FDR 1956; Betty E

 

Follett, Edward John 42 Greenbriar Rd Thorndale, PA 19372 610-838-9736 b.9/1929 friend of Joe F. Carroll Wasp 1958 & 9; Joan Mae b.1931

1350 Ridgeview Cir Downingtown, PA 19335 610-873-9555

 

Gallagher, Connell J. 6324 E Valley Green Rd Flourtown, PA 19031 215-233-3519 gallagher@arcadia.edu LT(jg) NAOC Saratoga 1960; Independence 1962; Marie

 

Galloway, Earl William (Bill) 119 Eisaman Rd Johnstown, PA 15905-5220 814-288-4215 billgpi@verizon.net FBI special agent; captured a notorious bank robber LT(jg) Randolph 1962 U. Louisville 1960 b.1937; Bonnie C

 

Gavek, Ronald L. 164 Grandview Dr Tunkhannock, PA 18657 570-836-1542 gaveks@frontier.com Essex 1963; Intrepid 1963; Forrestal 1964; Enterprise 1965; Independence 1965; Sharon

 

Gegan, Thomas I. 33 N Main St Quakertown, PA 18951-1113 215-538-0258 sgegan1@yahoo.com AMHAA Saratoga 1961-2; Shirley

 

Ginieczki, Richard F. 2340 Douglass Ln HatboroPA 19040-2940 215-956-0694 rginieczki@directdata.net 1964-7 Essex 1964; America 1967; VAW-121; Marietta

 

Ginty, William M. (Bill) AM1